Lodge Chelmsford No 261

History Of Lodge Chelmsford 261

Lodge Chelmsford was Consecrated and Dedicated on Tuesday 25th May 1909, in the Masonic Hall Five Dock, by the Right Worshipful Deputy Grand Master, Right Worshipful Brother H Montgomerie Hamilton. Attendance at the Ceremony was recorded at 191 masons, consisting of 16 Grand Lodge members, 23 Members of Lodge Chelmsford and 152 visiting brethren. The sponsoring Lodge was Shaw Stewart No 133. The Lodge took its name from Lord Chelmsford who at the time was the Governor of Queensland and the Governor-Designate of New South Wales. Upon assuming the latter office, Lord Chelmsford was elected the Grand Master of the United Grand Lodge of NSW, which position he occupied for three years (1910).



Active Service
During World War I, eleven members of the Lodge enlisted, three of whom did not return:
  • Harold Ashton killed in France 1916
  • William Gerard killed in France 1917
  • Timothy Stevens died in a POW camp 1917
During World War II, thirty three members served with the fighting forces, two of whom paid the supreme sacrifice:
  • Albert Perryman killed in action 1941
  • Norman Puckey killed in action 1944
Visits of the Grand Master
The Lodge has been honoured with the presence of the Grand Master on four occasions
  • May 1914 M. Wor. Bro. C. U. Carruthers Lodge Installation
  • Nov 1921 M. Wor. Bro. William Thompson Dedication Ceremony 177 First Ave Masonic Hall
  • July 1940 M. Wor. Bro. His Excellency Lord Gowrie Lodge Installation
  • Nov 1967 M. Wor. Bro. E. A. Primrose Combined meeting of the Lodges of 30 District conducted under the Charter of Lodge Chelmsford
Past Masters
  • 1909 Wor. Bro. C. J. Hill
  • 1910 Wor. Bro. C. A. Williams
  • 1911 Wor. Bro. F. L. Davis
  • 1912 V. Wor. Bro. D. Lowe
  • 1913 Wor. Bro. C. W. Caudwell
  • 1914 Wor. Bro. W. G Simmons
  • 1915 Wor. Bro. T. Blomgren
  • 1916 Wor. Bro. A. C. Maish
  • 1917 Wor. Bro. W. J. Myler
  • 1918 Wor. Bro. G. T. Evans
  • 1919 Wor. Bro. E. T. O?iell
  • 1920 Wor. Bro. G. J. Kensey
  • 1921 Wor. Bro. D. A. Donaldson
  • 1922 Wor. Bro. W. T. Barnwell
  • 1923 Wor. Bro. A. W. J. Wailes
  • 1924 Wor. Bro. W. Holmes
  • 1925 Wor. Bro. W. G. Murty
  • 1926 Wor. Bro. O.C. Johnson
  • 1927 Wor. Bro. F. J. Allen
  • 1928 Wor. Bro. R. A. E. Barrell
  • 1929 Wor. Bro. A. H. Hood
  • 1930 Wor. Bro. T. A. Dixon
  • 1931 Wor. Bro. J. M. McNab
  • 1932 Wor. Bro. F. Sargent
  • 1933 Wor. Bro. H. C. H. Simpson
  • 1934 Wor. Bro. R. L. Mennie
  • 1935 Wor. Bro. H. E. Woolley
  • 1936 Wor. Bro. H. R. Warwick
  • 1937 Wor. Bro. J. S. Donaldson
  • 1938 Wor. Bro. A. C. S. Ward
  • 1939 Wor. Bro. P. C. Holm
  • 1940 Wor. Bro. J. E. Cooper
  • 1941 Wor. Bro. A. Wheatcroft
  • 1942 Wor. Bro. J. C. Davis
  • 1943 Wor. Bro. S. A. Barrell
  • 1944 Wor. Bro. J. Henderson
  • 1945 Wor. Bro. D. L. Taylor
  • 1946 Wor. Bro. E. A. R. Bevan
  • 1947 Wor. Bro. H. J. Cupit
  • 1948 Wor. Bro. J. H. Lee
  • 1949 Wor. Bro. L. O. Johnson
  • 1950 Wor. Bro. J. S. Heyworth
  • 1951 Wor. Bro. C. Thurston
  • 1952 Wor. Bro. R. J. Bailey
  • 1953 Wor. Bro. H. H. Ellis
  • 1954 Wor. Bro. J. Cleavely
  • 1955 Rt Wor. Bro. F. J. Coe
  • 1956 Wor. Bro. W. J. James
  • 1957 Wor. Bro. E. J. Cleavely
  • 1958 Wor. Bro. C. Hadley
  • 1959 Wor. Bro. R. De W. Satchell
  • 1960 Wor. Bro. C. W. Frankel
  • 1961 Wor. Bro. W. A. Gledhill
  • 1962 Wor. Bro. W. H. Wiseman
  • 1963 Wor. Bro. H. Thornhill
  • 1964 V. Wor. Bro. T. P. Hutchings
  • 1965 Wor. Bro. J. E. Halliday
  • 1966 Wor. Bro. L. P. H. Crum
  • 1967 Wor. Bro. T. Nankervis
  • 1968 Wor. Bro. W. D. Ford
  • 1969 Rt. Wor. Bro. R. J. Barrington
  • 1970 Wor. Bro. C. W. Herron
  • 1971 Rt. Wor. Bro. R. J. Barrington
  • 1972 V. Wor. Bro. T. P. Hutchings
  • 1973 Wor. Bro. P. C. DuCroix
  • 1974 Wor. Bro. D. C. Fyfe
  • 1975 Wor. Bro. A. M. Slater
  • 1976 Wor. Bro. F. A. Long
  • 1977 Rt. Wor. Bro. F. J. Coe
  • 1978 Wor. Bro. L. G. MacDonald
  • 1979 Wor. Bro. L. G. MacDonald
  • 1980 Wor. Bro. F. A. Long
  • 1981 Wor. Bro. L. F. Knight
  • 1982 Wor. Bro. W. E. Bristow, Snr
  • 1983 Wor. Bro. A. D. Ligertwood
  • 1984 Wor. Bro. J. D. Hollebone
  • 1985 Wor. Bro. J. D. Hollebone
  • 1986 Wor. Bro. R. W. Johnson
  • 1987 Wor. Bro. G. H. Venn
  • 1988 Wor. Bro. G. H. Venn
  • 1989 Wor. Bro. R. G. Van Eerde
  • 1990 Wor. Bro. R. G. Van Eerde
  • 1991 V. Wor. Bro. S. J. Irwin
  • 1992 Rt. Wor. Bro. F. J. Coe
  • 1993 Rt. Wor. Bro. F. J. Coe
  • 1994 Wor. Bro. D. J. Mould
  • 1995 Wor. Bro. D. J. Mould
  • 1996 Rt. Wor. Bro. F. J. Coe
  • 1997 Wor. Bro. R. G. Mansfield
  • 1998 Wor. Bro. R. G. Van Eerde
  • 1999 Wor. Bro. R. G. Van Eerde
  • 2000 Wor. Bro. R. W. Johnson
  • 2001 Wor. Bro. R. W. Johnson
  • 2002 Wor. Bro. R. G. Van Eerde
  • 2003 Wor. Bro. R. G. Van Eerde
  • 2004 Wor. Bro. R. W. Johnson
  • 2005 Wor. Bro. R. W. Johnson
  • 2006 Wor. Bro. R. W. Johnson
  • 2007 Wor. Bro. G. Malligan
  • 2008 Wor. Bro. S. A. Lidbetter
  • 2009 Wor. Bro. R. W. Johnson
  • 2010 Wor. Bro. R. W. Johnson
  • 2011 Wor. Bro. S. A. Lidbetter
  • 2012 Wor. Bro. S. A. Lidbetter
  • 2013 Wor. Bro. O. J. Parry
Brethren who have achieved Grand Rank
  • PJGW Rt. Wor. Bro. W. A. Aitkenhead
  • PDGIW V. Wor. Bro. S. J. Irwin
  • PDGM Rt. Wor. Bro. R. J. Barrington
  • PDGDC V. Wor. Bro. C. R. Lees
  • PAGM Rt. Wor. Bro. F. J. Coe
  • PJGW Rt. Wor. Bro. A. C. Lidbetter
  • PDGIW V. Wor. Bro. B. Edwards
  • PDGIW V. Wor. Bro. D. Lowe
  • PDGDC V. Wor. Bro. R. C. L. Gardiner
  • PJGW Rt. Wor. Bro. G. J. MacKenzie
  • PJGW Rt. Wor. Bro. K. A. Gray
  • PJGW Rt. Wor. Bro. E. A. Smith
  • PDGDC V. Wor. Bro. T. P. Hutchings
  • PJGW Rt. Wor. Bro. A. J. WIlkinson